The Catholic University of America

Student Operas Performed at CUA

2015-2016

  • La Serva Padrona, Music by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione
  • Gianni Schicchi, Music by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione
  • The Impresario, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione

2014-2015

  • Rigoletto, Music by Giuseppe Verdi, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Danielle Tirilli
  • Susannah, Music by Carlisle Floyd, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Nathan Blair and Joshua Bavaro

2013-2014

  • Don Giovanni, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by John De Los Santos, Conducted by Danielle Tirilli
  • Hansel and Gretel, Music by Engelbert Humperdinck, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda, Conducted by Nathan Blair

2012-2013

  • Romeo et Juliette, Music by Charles Gounod, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Adam Turner
  • The Merry Widow, Music by Franz Lehár, Directed by Allison Fuentes, Conducted by Rwandall Stewart

2011-2012

  • Madama Butterfly, Music by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Joel-Borrelli-Boudreau
  • La voix humaine, Music by Francois Poulenc, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Joel Borrelli-Boudreau
  • Suor Angelica, Music by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Joel Borrelli-Boudreau

2010-2011

  • Trouble in Tahiti, Music by Leonard Bernstein, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Murry Sidlin
  • The Medium, Music by Gian Carlo Menotti, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Murry Sidlin
  • Die Zauberflöte, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by David Searle

2009-2010

  • Die Fledermaus, Music by Johann Strauss, Jr., Directed by Brian Calì, Conducted by David Searle.
  • Le Nozze di Figaro, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Gene Galvin, Conducted by David Searle.

2008-2009

  • L'Incoronazione di Poppea, Music by Claudio Monteverdi, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda and Rachel Barham, Conducted by Randall Stewart.
  • La Bohème, Music by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Matthew Gardner, Conducted by David Searle.

2007-2008

  • Our Town, Music by Ned Rorem, Directed by James Hampton, Conducted by Murry Sidlin.
  • L'Elisir D'Amore, Music by Gaetano Donizetti, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda, Music Directed by Katerina Souvorova.

2006-2007

  • Candide, Music by Leonard Bernstein, Directed by Matthew Gardiner, Conducted by Murry Sidlin.
  • Giulio Cesare, Music by George Frederick Händel, Directed by Jaime Roberts, Conducted by Joel Lazar.

Spring 2006

  • Cosí Fan Tutte, Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Cindy Oxberry, Conducted by Kate Tamarkin.
  • Old Made and the Thief, Music by Gian Carlo Menotti

2005-2006

  • The Furies, Music by Andrew Earle Simpson, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Adam Turner.
  • Regina, Music by Marc Blitzstein, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Kate Tamarkin.

2004-2005

  • Albert Herring, Music by Benjamin Britten, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski.
  • The Tender Land, Music by Aaron Copland, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski.

Spring 2004

  • L'Incoronazione di Poppea, Music by Claudio Monteverdi, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski.
  • The Libation Bearers, Music by Andrew Earle Simpson, Conducted by Samuel Bill.

Spring 2003

  • Agamemnon, Music by Andrew Earle Simpson, Directed by Ellwood Annaheim, Conducted by Robert Garofalo.