The Catholic University of America

Student Operas Performed at CUA

2016-2017

  • The Outcasts of Poker Flats by Dr. Andrew Earle Simpson, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Germán García Vargas and David Bond.
  • Lucia de Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione

2015-2016

  • La Serva Padrona by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione
  • Gianni Schicchi by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione
  • The Impresario by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Simeone Tartaglione

2014-2015

  • Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Danielle Tirilli
  • Susannah by Carlisle Floyd, Directed by Dr. James Hampton, Conducted by Nathan Blair and Joshua Bavaro

2013-2014

  • Don Giovanni by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by John De Los Santos, Conducted by Danielle Tirilli
  • Hansel and Gretel by Engelbert Humperdinck, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda, Conducted by Nathan Blair

2012-2013

  • Romeo et Juliette by Charles Gounod, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Adam Turner
  • The Merry Widow by Franz Lehár, Directed by Allison Fuentes, Conducted by Randall Stewart

2011-2012

  • Madama Butterfly by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Joel-Borrelli-Boudreau
  • La voix humaine by Francois Poulenc, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Joel Borrelli-Boudreau
  • Suor Angelica by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Joel Borrelli-Boudreau

2010-2011

  • Trouble in Tahiti by Leonard Bernstein, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Murry Sidlin
  • The Medium by Gian Carlo Menotti, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by Murry Sidlin
  • Die Zauberflöte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Jay Brock, Conducted by David Searle

2009-2010

  • Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss, Jr., Directed by Brian Calì, Conducted by David Searle.
  • Le Nozze di Figaro by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Gene Galvin, Conducted by David Searle.

2008-2009

  • L'Incoronazione di Poppea by Claudio Monteverdi, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda and Rachel Barham, Conducted by Randall Stewart.
  • La Bohème by Giacomo Puccini, Directed by Matthew Gardner, Conducted by David Searle.

2007-2008

  • Our Town by Ned Rorem, Directed by James Hampton, Conducted by Murry Sidlin.
  • L'Elisir D'Amore by Gaetano Donizetti, Directed by Debbie Niezgoda, Music Directed by Dr. Katerina Souvorova.

2006-2007

  • Candide by Leonard Bernstein, Directed by Matthew Gardiner, Conducted by Murry Sidlin.
  • Giulio Cesare by George Frederick Händel, Directed by Jaime Roberts, Conducted by Joel Lazar

2005-2006

  • Cosí Fan Tutte by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Directed by Cindy Oxberry, Conducted by Dr. Kate Tamarkin.
  • Old Made and the Thief by Gian Carlo Menotti
  • The Furies by Dr. Andrew Earle Simpson, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Adam Turner
  • Regina by Marc Blitzstein, Directed by David Toulson, Conducted by Dr. Kate Tamarkin

2004-2005

  • Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski
  • The Tender Land by Aaron Copland, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski

Spring 2004

  • L'Incoronazione di Poppea by Claudio Monteverdi, Directed by Michael Scarola, Conducted by Stephen Czarkowski
  • The Libation Bearers by Dr. Andrew Earle Simpson, Conducted by Samuel Bill

Spring 2003

  • Agamemnon by Dr. Andrew Earle Simpson, Directed by Ellwood Annaheim, Conducted by Robert Garofalo